Hartford Gets Win against Marist 56-46

Filed under Game Recap on December 22nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Marist 15 31 46
  Hartford 26 30 56
Sat, Dec 22 2012, 03:30 PM

Chase Arena at Reich Family Pavilion
Hartford, CT
Attendance: 3,508

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Hartford knocked off Marist 56-46 in a game where the Red Foxes shot just 30% from the floor. Evan Cooper led the Hawks and got 11 points and five rebounds. Nate Sikma also had a strong outing, scoring a team-high 15 points and adding eight rebounds. For the Red Foxes, Chavaughn Lewis got a game-high 16 points and six rebounds (4 Stl 3 Ast). Hartford (7-4, 0-0 America East) heads to Colorado (9-2, 0-0 Pac 12) on Saturday, December 29th.


MARIST PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChavaughn Lewis341663425
B+Manny Thomas191060010
BAdam Kemp211060010
B-Eric Truog10231100
D+T.J. Curry13011100
D+Isaiah Morton33302102
DDevin Price40520105
DDorvell Carter12010000
DJay Bowie15010101
-Pieter Prinsloo3010001
Hart PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AEvan Cooper361152401
ANate Sikma271581202
AMark Nwakamma181440024
B+Jamie Schneck22851000
BCorban Wroe18281103
C-Parker U`u22420102
-Oren Faulk8210001
-Wes Cole7011002
DYolonzo Moore22011102
D-Taylor Dyson16010001
-John Peterson4000000

Hartford Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Nate Sikma and Mark Nwakamma) accounted for 51.7% of the points.
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Mark Nwakamma.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:26 left to go.
  • The Hawks set a season high for rebounds.
  • Mark Nwakamma has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Marist Game Notes:
  • Chavaughn Lewis accounted for 34.7% of the team's points.
  • Chavaughn Lewis has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Chavaughn Lewis and Manny Thomas) accounted for 41.3% of the rebounds.
  • Chavaughn Lewis has led the team in scoring 3 times in 12 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Stony-brook
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Hartford Loses to Stony Brook 69-64 in America Eas...



Season Preview: Hartford should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
 3Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 P. Anderson Fr G/F 6-6 185
#3 Jeremiah Aska Sr G 5-8 165
#00 Wes Cole Jr G 6-0 165
#22 Evan Cooper So G 6-0 185
#11 Taylor Dyson So G 6-4 185
#44 Oren Faulk Sr F 6-7 250
#2 Justin Graham Fr G 6-1 175
#12 Yasin Kolo So C 6-10 245
#15 Y. Moore II Jr G 6-2 175
#1 Mark Nwakamma Jr F 6-6 235
#33 Adam Oresky Sr F 6-8 205
#50 Jamie Schneck Jr F/C 6-8 240
#43 Nate Sikma Jr F 6-7 235
#14 Dougal Weir Fr C 6-9 240
#4 Corban Wroe Jr G 6-2 195