Niagara Beats Hartford, 75-59

Filed under Game Recap on December 13th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Hartford 20 39 59
  Niagara 37 38 75
Wed, Dec 12 2012, 07:00 PM

Gallagher Center
Lewiston, NY
Attendance: 1,556

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 12th on the road, the Hawks lost to the Purple Eagles, 75-59.

A fact for this matchup: Last year, Hartford lost 79-76.

Niagara created separation in free throw shooting, where there was a big gap, and also three-point shooting. Consistent foul shooting resulted in 14 points for the Purple Eagles compared to only six points for the Hawks. Niagara shot a game-critical 50% in threes as Hartford managed 29%.

Mark Nwakamma did his best to keep the Hawks in it with 14 points in 30 minutes. The Hawks fall to 5-5.

Coming up is Rice on the road on December 15th.


Hart PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMark Nwakamma301473203
ATaylor Dyson14733101
BEvan Cooper25824200
B-Corban Wroe14601100
C+John Peterson14520000
CNate Sikma30334216
CWes Cole22640003
C-Jamie Schneck13410102
-Oren Faulk5400001
-Parker U`u8010000
DYolonzo Moore25230004
NU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAmeen Tanksley3216123103
AMalcolm Lemmons181152000
AAntoine Mason381973315
B+Devon White15640121
BJuan`ya Green36924213
CTahjere McCall23414304
CMarvin Jordan15620002
CJoe Thomas9210121
CT.J. Cline14220101

Hartford Game Notes:
  • The Hawks have lost 80% of the time this season (1-4) after having a field goal percentage of 41.1% or worse.
  • In 100% of losses this season, Hartford has recorded 1 or fewer blocks.
  • The Hawks set a season high for turnovers.
  • Mark Nwakamma has led the team in scoring 6 times and in rebounding 5 times in 10 games this season.
  • Mark Nwakamma had a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.

Niagara Game Notes:
  • Ameen Tanksley recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 5th of his career.
  • Ameen Tanksley recorded the 6th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Ameen Tanksley has led the team in rebounding 5 times in 10 games this season.
  • Ameen Tanksley set career highs with 12 rebounds and 9 defensive rebounds.
  • Antoine Mason has 10 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Mark Nwakamma

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Stony-brook
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Hartford Loses to Stony Brook 69-64 in America Eas...



Season Preview: Hartford should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
 3Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 P. Anderson Fr G/F 6-6 185
#3 Jeremiah Aska Sr G 5-8 165
#00 Wes Cole Jr G 6-0 165
#22 Evan Cooper So G 6-0 185
#11 Taylor Dyson So G 6-4 185
#44 Oren Faulk Sr F 6-7 250
#2 Justin Graham Fr G 6-1 175
#12 Yasin Kolo So C 6-10 245
#15 Y. Moore II Jr G 6-2 175
#1 Mark Nwakamma Jr F 6-6 235
#33 Adam Oresky Sr F 6-8 205
#50 Jamie Schneck Jr F/C 6-8 240
#43 Nate Sikma Jr F 6-7 235
#14 Dougal Weir Fr C 6-9 240
#4 Corban Wroe Jr G 6-2 195